Portada Terra USA > Deportes > Gold Cup >

GOLD CUP 

29/5/2007 - 15:12(EST)

2007 CONCACAF GOLD CUP FINAL ROSTER ANNOUNCED

CONCACAF has announced today the final rosters for all twelve teams that will compete in the 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup

NEW YORK (Tuesday, 29 May 2007) – CONCACAF has announced today the final rosters for all twelve teams that will compete in the 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ from 6-24 June in six venues in the USA. All the rosters along with team-by-team information can also be found on the official tournament site www.GoldCup.org

Historia continua abajo

The roster for each team consists of 23 players, as stipulated in the CONCACAF Gold Cup™ Tournament Rules and Regulations. A listed player may only be substituted in the event of a serious injury up until 24 hours before the team’s first match at the 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup™.

The 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ will consist of three groups of four teams for the first round with the top two from each group, along with the best two third-placed teams, progressing to the quarterfinals with the group stage running from 6-13 June throughout five stadiums in the USA.

The quarterfinal matches will take place on Saturday, 16 June (two games in Foxboro) and Sunday, 17 June (two games in Houston). The 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ semifinals and final are scheduled for Soldier Field in Chicago Illinois on Thursday, 21 June and Sunday, 24 June, respectively.

For ticket information on the 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ please call +1/888-878-2007 (within USA) and +1/212-203-0678 (outside the USA) or visit goldcup.org

2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ Final Rosters
CANADA
GK: Robert Giacomi (Beveren FC/BEL), Greg Sutton (Toronto FC), Joshua Wagenaar (ADO Den Haag/NED);
DF: Adam Braz (Toronto FC), Ali Gerba (FC Gothenborg/SWE), Gabriel Gervais (Montreal Impact), Andrew Hainault (Said Most FC/CZE), Chris Pozniak (Toronto FC), Marco Reda (Toronto FC);
MD: Patrice Bernier (Tromso FC/SWE), Julian DeGuzman (Deportivo La Coruna/ESP), Richard Hastings (Inverness CT/SCO), Kevin Harmse (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Iain Hume (Leicester City/ENG), Atiba Hutchinson (FC Copenhagen/DEN), Ante Jazic (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Nik Ledgerwood (1860 Munich/GER), Issey Nakajima-Farran (FC Vejle Bodklub/DEN), Martin Nash (Vancouver Whitecaps), Antonio Ribeiro (Montreal Impact), Paul Stalteri (Tottenham Hotspur/ENG);
AT: Dwayne DeRosario (Houston Dynamo/USA), Robert Friend (FC Heerenveen/NED).
TD: Stephen HART

COSTA RICA
GK: Wardy Alfrado (LD Alajuelense), Dexter Lewis (Municipal Perez Zeledón), Jose Francisco Porras (Deportivo Saprissa);
DF: Allan Aleman (Deportivo Saprissa), Gabriel Badilla (Deportivo Saprissa), Pablo Chinchilla (Cash Point SCR/AUT), Victor Cordero (Deportivo Saprissa), Jervis Drummond (Deportivo Saprissa), Jose Freddy Fernandez (Municipal Perez Zeledón), Leonardo Gonzalez (CS Herediano), Alonso Solis (Deportivo Saprissa), Michael Umaña (CS Herediano), Harold Wallace (LD Alajuelense);
MD: Randall Azofeifa (KAA Gent/BEL), Michael Barrantes (Puntarenas FC), Christan Bolaños (Deportivo Saprissa), Walter Centeno (Deportivo Saprissa), Andres Nuñez (Deportivo Saprissa), Rodolfo Rodríguez (Brujas FC);
AT: Rolando Fonseca (LD Alajuelense), Windell Gabriel (Municipal Perez Zeledón), Bryan Ruiz (KAA Gent/BEL), Alvaro Saborio (Sion/SUI).
TD: Hernán MEDFORD

CUBA
GK: Julio Aldama (Matanzas), Odelin Molina (Villa Clara), Dany Luis Quintero (Cienfuegos);
DF: Yusvanys Caballeros (Ciudad Habana), Jorge Luis Clavelo (Villa Clara), Jaime Colomé (Ciudad Habana), Joel Colomé (Ciudad Habana), Leonel Duarte (Ciego de Avila), Reysander Fernández (Ciego de Avila), Yenier Márquez (Villa Clara), Silvio Pedro Miñoso (Villa Clara);
MD: Osvaldo Alonso (Pinar del Río), Gisbel Morales (Pinar del Río), Enrique Villaurrutia (Cienfuegos);
AT: Reynier Alcántara (Pinar del Río), Alain Cervantes (Ciego de Avila), Pedro Adriani Faife (Villa Clara), Ariel Martinez (Sancti Spírtus), Lester Moré (Ciego de Avila), Adonis Ramos (Granma).
TD: Raúl GONZALEZ

EL SALVADOR
GK: Juan Jose Gomez (CD Luis Angel Firpo), Miguel Angel Montes (Chalatenango), Dagoberto Portillo (Alianza FC);
DF: Luis Alonzo Anaya (CD Aguila), Ramiro Ernesto Carballo (Alianza FC), Alexander Escobar (Isidro Metapán), Leonel Guevara (CD Vista Hermosa), Jose Mardoqueo Henriquez (CD F.A.S.), Alfredo Alberto Pacheco (CD F.A.S.), Manuel Alejandro Salazar (CD Luis Angel Firpo), Jose Rolando Torres (CD Aguila);
MD: Dennis Jonathan Alas (San Salvador FC), Francisco Jovel Alvarez (Alianza FC), Jose Orlando Martinez (Alianza FC), Vicente Januario Melgar (Chalatenango), Carlos Alberto Menjivar (CD F.A.S.), Victor Hugo Merino (CD Luis Angel Firpo), Eliseo Quintanilla (San Salvador FC), Ramon Alfredo Sanchez (San Salvador FC);
AT: Juan Alexander Campos (CD Aguila), Ronald Cerritos (San Salvador FC), Cesar Alexander Larios (CD F.A.S.), Julio Enrique Martinez (Isidro Metapán).
TD: Carlos DE LOS COBOS

GUADELOUPE
GK: Marius Fausta (Evolucas), Franck Grandel (FC Utrecht/NED), Fabrice Mercury (CS Moulien);
DF: Miguel Comminges (Reims/FRA), Philippe Durpes (Romorantin/FRA), David Fleurival (FC Tours/FRA), David Sommeil (Sheffield United/ENG), Michael Tacalfred (Dijon/FRA), Alain Vertot (Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau);
MD: Jocelyn Angloma (Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau), Stéphane Auvray (Vannes FC/FRA), Lery Hannany (Racing Club), Jean Luc Lambourde (Amical Club), Dominique Mocka (JS Vieux-Habitants), Marving Onestas (J/Evolution), Ludovic Quistin (Tamworth FC/ENG), Constant Therezine (AS Gosier);
AT: Aurélien Capoue (FC Nantes/FRA), Cédrick Fiston (A.J.S.S.), Ludovic Gotin (CS Moulien), Loic Loval (FC Utrecht/NED), Fabien Raddas (Poissy/FRA), Richard Socrier (Brest/FRA).
TD: Roger SALNOT

GUATEMALA
GK: Luis Pedro Molina (Deportivo Jalapa), Paulo Cesar Motta (CSD Municipal), Ricardo Alberto Trigueño (Deportivo Marquense);
DF: Claudio Albizuris (CSD Municipal), Gustavo Cabrera (CSD Comunicaciones), Yony Flores (Deportivo Marquense), Nestor Martinez (Deportivo Marquense), Henry Alexander Medina (CSD Municipal), Pablo Sebastian Melgar (Antofagasta/CHI);
MD: Jose Manuel Contreras (CSD Comunicaciones), Hector Saul De Mata (CSD Comunicaciones), Carlos Figueroa (CSD Municipal), Rigoberto Gomez (CSD Comunicaciones), Leonel Noriega (Deportivo Marquense), Carlos Quiñones (Deportivo Marquense), Mario Rodriguez (CSD Municipal);
AT: Jairo Arreola (CSD Comunicaciones), Marvin Tomas Avila (Deportivo Suchitepequez), Dwight Pezzarossi (CSD Comunicaciones), Carlos Ruiz (FC Dallas/USA), Gregory Lester Ruiz (Deportivo Marquense), Hernan Sandoval (CSD Comunicaciones), Edwin Villatoro (CSD Municipal).
TD: Hernan Dario GOMEZ

HAITI
GK: Gabart Fenelon (Miami FC/USA), Peterson Occenat (Violette AC), Jonas Simeon (Tempete);
DF: Frantz Bertin (Athletico Madrid/ESP), Pierre-Richard Bruny (Don Bosco), Frantz Gilles (Cavaly AS), Stephane Guillaume (Miami FC/USA), Windsor Noncent (Sans Club), Jean-Jacques Pierre (Nantes/FRA), Ednerson Raymond (Baltimore de St-Marc), Olrish Saurel (Don Bosco);
MD: Jean Sony Alcenat (Aigle Noir AC), J. Michel Alexandre Boucicaut (Violette AC), Mones Chery (Racing Club Haiten), Brunel Fucien (Aigle Noir AC), Peter Germain (Baltimore de St-Marc), James Marcelin (Racing Club Haiten), Turlien Romulus (Cavaly AS), Pierre Roland Saint Jean (Baltimore de St-Marc), Alain Vubert (Baltimore de St-Marc);
AT: Cadet Éliphene (Tempete FC), Noel Fabrice (Sans Club), Ricardo Pierre-Louis (no club).
TD: Luis Armelio GARCIA

HONDURAS
GK: Donaldo Morales (CD Motagua), Adalid Puerto (CD Platense), Orlin Vallecillo (Real CD España);
DF: Edgar Alvarez (Messina/ITA), Oscar Bonieck Garcia (CD Olimpia), Jorge Samuel Caballeros (Changchun Yatai/CHN), Maynor Figueroa (CD Olímpia), Emilio Izaguirre (CD Motagua), Erick Vallecilo (Real CD España);
MD: Jorge Aaron Claros (CD Motagua), Ivan Guerrero (Chicago Fire/USA), Amado Guevara (Chivas USA/USA), Julio Cesar Leon (Genova/ITA), Emil Martinez (CD Marathon), Sergio Mendoza (CD Olimpia), Wilson Palacios (CD Olimpia), Mario Rodriguez (Real CD España);
AT: Carlos Costly (GKS Belchatow/POL), Jairo Martinez (CD Motagua), Walter Martinez (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Carlos Oliva (CD Marathon), Carlos Pavon (Real CD España), Luis Santamaría (CD Marathon).
TD: Reinaldo RUEDA

MEXICO
GK: Jose De Jesus Corona (Tecos UAG), Guillermo Ochoa (Club América), Oswaldo Sanchez (Club Santos Laguna);
DF: Jose Antonio Castro (Club América), Rafael Marquez (FC Barcelona/ESP), Jose Jonny Magallon (CD Guadalajara), Ricardo Osorio (Stuttgart/GER), Fausto Pinto (Pachuca CF), Francisco Rodriguez (CD Guadalajara), Carlos Salcido (PSV Eindhoven/NED);
MD: Fernando Arce (CA Monarcas Moreila), Jose Andres Guardado (Atlas CF), Jaime Lozano (Tigres UANL), Alberto Medina (CD Guadalajara), Ramon Morales (CD Guadalajara), Pavel Pardo (Stuttgart/GER), Gerardo Torrado (CD SC Cruz Azul);
AT: Adolfo Bautista (CD Guadalajara), Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Club América), Jared Borgetti (CD SC Cruz Azul), Omar Bravo (CD Guadalajara), Nery Castillo (Olimpiakos/GRE), Jose Francisco Fonseca (Tigres UANL).
TD: Hugo SANCHEZ

PANAMA
GK: Jose Calderon (Chepo FC), Donaldo Gonzalez (Atlético Veragüense), Oscar McFarlane (Tauro FC), Jaime Penedo (CA Osasuna/ESP);
DF: Reinaldo Anderson (Deportivo Árabe Unido), Felipe Baloy (CF Monterrey/MEX), Amilcar Henriquez (Deportivo Árabe Unido), Luis Henriquez (Tauro FC), Luis Moreno (Independiente Santa Fe/COL), Carlos Rivera (Tauro FC);
MD: Alberto Blanco (CD Plaza Amador), Rolando Escobar (Tauro FC), Gabriel Gomez (Independiente Santa Fe/COL), Victor Herrera (Puerto Rico Islanders/PUR), Engin Mitre (CD Plaza Amador), Juan Perez (Tauro FC), Ricardo Phillips (San Francisco FC), Juan Ramón Solis (CD Aguila/SLV);
AT: Edwin Aguilar (Tauro FC), Jose Luis Garces (OS Belenenses/POR), Nicolas Muñoz (CD Aguila/SLV), Blas Perez (Cucuta Deportivo/COL), Roman Torres (CD La Equidad/COL).
TD: Alexandre GUIMARAES

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO GK: Marvin Phillip (North East Stars), Daurance Williams (San Juan Jabloteh), Jan Michael Williams (W Connection FC);
DF: Dwayne Jack (San Juan Jabloteh), Thomas Nickcolson (W Connection FC), Anthony Noreiga (Joe Public FC), Trent Noel (San Juan Jabloteh), Seon Power (Joe Public FC), Keyeno Thomas (Joe Public FC), Glenton Wolffe (North East Stars);
MD: Romauld Aguillera (United Petrotrin), Christon Baptiste (Defence Force), Kerry Baptiste (Joe Public FC), Keon Daniel (United Petrotrin), Andrei Pacheco (W Connection FC), Silvio Spann (W Connection FC), Densill Theobald (Caledonia AIA);
AT: Gary Glasgow (Joe Public FC), Kendall Jagdeosingh (North East Stars), Errol McFarlane (Superstar Rangers), Darryl Roberts (Sparta Rotterdam/NED), Andre Toussaint (W Connection FC).
TD: Wilhelmus RIJSBERGEN

USA GK: Brad Guzan (Chivas USA), Tim Howard (Everton FC/ENG), Kasey Keller (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER);
DF: Carlos Bocanegra (Fulham FC/ENG), Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA), Jay DeMerit (Watford FC/ENG), Frankie Hejduk (Columbus Crew), Oguchi Onyewu (Standard de Liege/BEL), Michael Parkhurst (New England Revolution), Frank Simek (Sheffield Wednesday/ENG), Jonathan Spector (West Ham United/ENG);
MD: DaMarcus Beasley (Manchester City/ENG), Michael Bradley (SC Heerenveen/NED), Ricardo Clark (Houston Dynamo), Clint Dempsey (Fulham FC/ENG), Benny Feilhaber (Hamburg SV/GER), Justin Mapp (Chicago Fire), Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado Rapids), Steve Ralston (New England Revolution);
AT: Brian Ching (Houston Dynamo), Landon Donovan (Los Angeles Galaxy), Ed Johnson (Kansas City Wizards), Taylor Twellman (New England Revolution).
TD: Bob BRADLEY

Terra/CONCACAF